Schedule
Groups for nations training:
The final composition of the training groups will be published according to the final entries after May 31st by e-mail. It will be also available at the official information board at the location and of course this website.
The accreditation of all participants has to be filed immediately after arrival at Zaton, latest Saturday, 16th September 2017, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, 15th SEPTEMBER 2017 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 1 | |
---|---|
08.00 am – 01.00 pm | nations training group A |
01.00 pm – 06.00 pm | nations training group B |
after 06.00 pm | courses open for both groups |
04.00 pm | last possibility for written complaints regarding courses |
06.00 pm | inspection of the courses by the Sport Director and a member of the Organizer |
SATURDAY, 16th SEPTEMBER 2017 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 2 | |
---|---|
08.00 am – 01.00 pm | nations training group B |
01.00 pm – 06.00 pm | nations training group A |
after 06.00 pm | courses open for both groups |
06:00 pm | deadline for accreditation of all players, officials and coaches |
SUNDAY, 17th SEPTEMBER 2017 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 3 | |
---|---|
09.00 am | nations training group A |
01.00 pm – 06.00 pm | nations training group B |
after 06.00 pm | courses open for both groups |
WMF Delegates' Conference | players, who lose practice time as delegates at the WMF Delegates' Conference on 17th September 2017, get as compensation more practice time during Monday from 08.00 am to 05.00 pm. |
MONDAY, 18th SEPTEMBER 2017 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 4 | |
---|---|
08.00 am – 12.30 pm | nations training group B |
12.30 pm – 05.00 pm | nations training group A |
after 05.00 pm | no training allowed due to the opening ceremony |
11.00 am | media conference |
12.00 pm | deadline for payment of the practicing fees |
12.00 pm | coach meeting |
05.00 pm | deadline for name lists of players (team order) |
07.00 pm | opening ceremony and draw of starting order |
TUESDAY, 19th SEPTEMBER 2017 - OFFICIAL TRAINING DAY 5 | |
---|---|
08.00 am – 01.00 pm | nations training group A |
01.00 pm – 06.00 pm | nations training group B |
after 06.00 pm | courses open for both groups |
03.00 pm | referee meeting |
WEDNESDAY, 20th SEPTEMBER 2017 - FIRST DAY OF COMPETITION | |
---|---|
08.00 am | start for men: miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf |
08.00 am | start for women: feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniature |
if the jury has decided to cut the team competition to 3+3 rounds before the start of the tournament: | |
08.00 am | start for men: miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniaturegolf |
08.00 am | start for women: feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf |
THURSDAY, 21st SEPTEMBER 2017 - SECOND DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS | |
---|---|
pairings | pairings are regrouped in accordance with the individual results after the first day for individual players and team results after the first day for team players. |
groups | the team players are divided into two tournament groups:
|
08.00 am | start for men: miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf |
08.00 am | start for women: feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniature |
if the jury has decided to cut the team competition to 3+3 rounds before the start of the tournament: | |
08.00 am | start for men: feltgolf - miniaturegolf - feltgolf |
08.00 am | start for women: miniaturegolf - feltgolf - miniaturegolf |
end of team competition | |
necessary team sudden-death | immediately after the end of team competition at the course played last by the category |
after the competition | medal ceremony for team championships at the courses |
FRIDAY, 22nd SEPTEMBER 2017 - THIRD DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF INDIVIDUAL STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS | |
---|---|
pairings | pairings are regrouped in accordance with the individual results after the second day. |
start mode | if the time calculations show need for it, the intermediate round will be played with shotgun start. |
intermediate round of the individual strokeplay championships for all participants: | |
08.00 am | start for men: miniaturegolf - feltgolf |
08.00 am | start for women: feltgolf - miniaturegolf |
necessary sudden-death | for qualifying to the individual matchplay finals (best 32 men / 16 women): immediately after the end of intermediate round on course A |
final round of the individual strokeplay championships: | |
02.00 pm | start for women + men: miniaturegolf - felt |
after the competition | medal ceremony for individual strokeplay championships at the courses |
SATURDAY, 23rd SEPTEMBER 2017 - FOURTH DAY OF COMPETITION – FINAL DAY OF INDIVIDUAL MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS | |
---|---|
08.00 am | start of individual matchplay finals for the best 32 men |
09.30 am | start of individual matchplay finals for the best 16 women |
necessary sudden-death | immediately after the end of each match, continuing at the next of the 18 lanes chosen for the individual matchplay finals |
after the competition | medal ceremony for individual matchplay championships at the courses |
08.00 pm | closing ceremony |